Can I simulate flipping with gorge

A forum dedicated to George scripting questions
Post Reply
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3992
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Can I simulate flipping with gorge

Post by Mads Juul »

I would like to play around with ways to flip.
and make some playback that skipped frames

Let's say I'm on frame 200 i have a lot of draing between frome 200 and frame 1.

So I want to show frame 1 hold it for 100 frames show frame 101 hold it for 100 frames and then be back on current frame

Lets say that this george function lasted exactle one frame

Code: Select all

i = 0
WHILE i<2000
i=i+1
END
then I thought this script would make a playback but the display isn't updating

Code: Select all

tv_layerImage 0
i = 0
WHILE i < 100
	j = 0
	WHILE j < 2000
		j=j+1
	END
	i=i+1
END

tv_layerImage 100
i = 0
WHILE i < 100
	j = 0
	WHILE j < 2000
		j=j+1
	END
	i=i+1
END

tv_layerImage 200
Can anyone help?
-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2
User avatar
Hervé
Site Admin
Posts: 3490
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 17:00
Location: Metz France
Contact:

Re: Can I simulate flipping with gorge

Post by Hervé »

the display refresh is only done in the main loop, use "tv_resetdisplay" to force it.
Hervé ADAM, TVPaint Team
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3992
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can I simulate flipping with gorge

Post by Mads Juul »

Hervé wrote:the display refresh is only done in the main loop, use "tv_resetdisplay" to force it.
So cool!
thank you!
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2
Post Reply