george command for "stamp in place"

A forum dedicated to George scripting questions
Post Reply
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

george command for "stamp in place"

Post by ZigOtto »

does exist a "Stamp in Place" equivalent in the george commands list ?
or what could be a script to emulate a custombrush "Stamp in Place" operation ?
thanx for any enlightment.
User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 8100
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: george command for "stamp in place"

Post by Paul Fierlinger »

I use Tools:Draw Dot and to that I have added Layer:Next Image to stamp a brush in place and advance to the next frame.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: george command for "stamp in place"

Post by ZigOtto »

the keystroke I was trying to emulate in a george script is "Tools: Re-Apply Custombrush"
rather than "Tools: Draw Dot", anyway, thanks for your answer, Paul.
:)
User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10077
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: george command for "stamp in place"

Post by Fabrice »

Hmmm, we have to let the dev team answer you Zig.
Also, feel free to call the TVPaint office if really needed. :)
Fabrice Debarge
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: george command for "stamp in place"

Post by ZigOtto »

Thanks Fabrice, no urgency for this one,
:)
User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3992
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: george command for "stamp in place"

Post by Mads Juul »

Code for stamp in place

Code: Select all

param none

tv_getActiveTool
activeTool = result 
Parse activeTool tool mode modeVAL width widthVAL height heightVAL step stepVAL opacity opacityVAL size sizeVAL shift shiftVAL position positionVAL jitter jitterVAL anglle anglleVAL stamp stampVAL handle handleX handleY origine origineX origineY rotate rotateVAL flipX flipXVAL flipy flipyVal borderColor br bg bb dry dryVAL opaque opaqueVAL subpixelO subpixelOVAL dryU dryUVAL screenWrap screenWrapVAL subpixel subpixelVAL rest 
	IF CMP(tool,"tv_restorebrush") == 1
		dotX = origineX+handleX
		dotY = origineY+handleY	
		IF anglleVAL==0 && sizeVAL==100
			
			tv_restorebrush "subpixel 0"
			tv_dot dotX dotY
			tv_restorebrush subpixel subpixelVAL
		ELSE
			tv_dot dotX dotY
		END
	
	END

If No scale or rotation smooth none else smooth best(my own homemade smart mode)
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: george command for "stamp in place"

Post by ZigOtto »

thanks Mads ! :D
I did'nt know "tv_getActiveTool" command was returning so much informations ...
I'll give a try, as soon as my erratic computer will be fixed . :x

maybe "tv_getActiveTool" could be somehow documented in the wiki references ?
Post Reply