OTANO Storyboard Tools

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 1138
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: OTANO Storyboard Tools

Post by Soom »

NathanOtano wrote: 21 Oct 2021, 10:45 It's pretty hard to bugtrack, it could be that you have some spaces or weird characters in your file names like layers, or in your path (can even be your user name). Do you have some cases where it works? Like exporting another file, and from your desktop to your desktop?
If you troubleshoot for me I can make a fix but otherwise I don't have much time to help with support ^^

+ are you on mac or pc? From you signature I guess it's mac, and I didn't test on mac but there may be some differences regarding managing file path :'(
All right - done that - it's the space in the folder name. If the folder contains a space, it will not export. Otherwise the export works fine. I usually never use spaces, cause I know so many ways it can go wrong, but I guess that modern life and years with Apple made me much less vigilant and some spaces still managed to sneak in )
at home: Hackintosh Intel Core i9-9900K, GPU AMD RX 6600 8GB, Cintiq 22" + Dell P2415Q 4K displays, MAC OS High Sierra / Windows 10, TVP Pro 11.7.1 + TVP Pro beta
at work: Windows 10, TVP 11.7.1 Std
https://vimeo.com/danas
User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 1187
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Biarritz, France
Contact:

Re: OTANO Storyboard Tools

Post by NathanOtano »

Happy it's only naming!
Yeah tvpaint doesn't like spaces, it's an old software! Usually newer softwares can handle it ^^
Working on Windows 10
Creator of Disnosc, providing storyboard, animation and design for 2D realistic pictural animation: https://www.disnosc.fr/ - nathanotano@disnosc.fr
Highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios.
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 508
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: OTANO Storyboard Tools

Post by Lukas »

Wow, these tools are great! It looks like we've scripted many of the same features... :)

The one feature I miss the most in my STB toolset, is the ability to quickly crop a single clip to a larger or smaller camera size. (Without actually using the camera or changing project resolution, so simply zooming the whole canvas in/out for all frames+layers of a single clip). Have you tackled this problem by any chance?

edit: nevermind, i actually wrote a 'crop to camera' script years ago, just forgot about it lol. it works most of the time, though i had it error once. not sure what that was about

Code: Select all

//Preparing
tv_undoopenstack
tv_updateundo
tv_lockdisplay "Cropping clip to camera..."

//Remembering current layer and frame
tv_LayerCurrentID
beginLayer = result
tv_LayerGetImage
beginImage = result

//Getting project size
tv_getWidth
parse result projectWidth
tv_getHeight
parse result projectHeight
centX = projectWidth/2
centY = projectHeight/2
tv_frameRate 666 info
PARSE result projectFramerate previewFramerate
//Getting cam info
tv_CameraEnumPoints
parse result camX camY camAngle camSize

//Loop trough all layers/instances
LayerRun = 1
i = 0
WHILE LayerRun
	tv_LayerGetID i
	curLID= result	
	IF CMP(curLID,"NONE") == 0
		//*** START RUN ON LAYER
        tv_layerSet curLID
        tv_LayerInfo
		PARSE result layerDisplay layerPosition layerOpacity layerName layerType layerStart layerEnd layerPrelighttable layerPostlighttable layerSelection
       	curImage = layerStart
       	InstanceRun = 1
		WHILE InstanceRun
			tv_layerImage curImage
			//*** START RUN ON INSTANCE
			//Show message
			Message = CONCAT("Cropping layer to camera | Layer ",(layerName))
			Message = CONCAT(Message, (" | Image : "))
			Message = CONCAT(Message, (curImage))
			tv_lockdisplay Message
			//Getting image
			tv_brushcut 0 0 projectWidth projectHeight 1 0
			//Adjusting image
			newSize = projectHeight / (projectHeight*camSize) * 100
			newAngle = -camAngle
			tv_restorebrush "size" newSize
			tv_restorebrush "handle" camX camY
			tv_restorebrush "angle" newAngle
			//Pasting image
			tv_dot centX centY
			//*** END RUN ON INSTANCE
			tv_exposureNext //Goes to next exposure
			curImage = result
			tv_exposureinfo curImage
			PARSE result type rest
			IF CMP(type,"Head") == 0
				InstanceRun = 0
			END
		END
		//Recompute exposures because a lot might be ofscreen and we need less frames now.
		tv_layerRecomputeExposure
  		//*** END RUN ON LAYER
		i = i + 1
	ELSE		
		LayerRun = 0
	END
END
//Resetting camera
tv_camerainfo projectWidth projectHeight none projectFramerate 1
tv_CameraSetPoint 0 centX centY 0 1

//Resetting layer and frame to starting position
tv_LayerImage beginImage
tv_layerSet beginLayer

//Finishing
tv_undoclosestack
tv_unlockdisplay
  • Club Baboo
  • TVPaint Pro 11.7.2
  • macOS Ventura 13.4.1 & Windows 10
  • Cintiq 27QHD
Post Reply