Export looped clip Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
toonybrain
Posts: 91
Joined: 22 Nov 2008, 17:01
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Export looped clip

Post by toonybrain »

slowtiger wrote: 14 Nov 2019, 16:53
- create another layer and extend it to the frame count you want
Wow. How did I not know about this? Thank you very much. :D
User avatar
deruji
Posts: 48
Joined: 28 Jul 2018, 22:53
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Export looped clip

Post by deruji »

Code: Select all

// Script to set layer length to repeat for a set number of loops

tv_LayerInfo [tv_layercurrentid]
PARSE Result layerDisplay layerPosition layerOpacity layerName layerType layerFirstFrame layerLastFrame layerPrelighttable layerPostlighttable selectable editable stencil

Anim_Offset = layerFirstFrame - 1
Anim_Length = layerLastFrame - Anim_Offset

Loop_Count = 1
Loop_Min = 1
Loop_Max = 10
Loop_Title = "How many Loop?"

tv_reqnum Loop_Count Loop_Min Loop_Max Loop_Title
PARSE Result Loop_Count Loop_Min Loop_Max Loop_Title

IF ( CMP( Result, "cancel") == 1 )
    exit
END

Loop_Markout = (Anim_Length * Loop_Count) + Anim_Offset

tv_markin [0] ["set"]
tv_markout [Loop_Markout] ["set"]
tv_layerpostbehavior [tv_layercurrentid] ["repeat"]
Just wanted to update the script I made. Now it doesn't show an error when you hit cancel.
The traditional 2D animator working with local and international artists.
You can help support my work to make traditional animation, here.
Post Reply