tv_SaveProject Command broken?

A forum dedicated to George scripting questions
Post Reply
Svengali
Posts: 1557
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Svengali »

I'm trying to do a simple Project save operation in George (path and filename enclosed in double quotes). But it doesn't get written and I get an error -1 message. Either the tv_SaveProject command is broken or I'm using the wrong syntax. Attached is a simple TVPX containing a panel with a test (button and script) that demonstrates the problem.

My results from the script using project name "TEST.tvpp":
option 1 = tries to save current project but fails and returns the error -1.
option 2 = actually seems to write a file saving the current project and returns a file identifier - path and filename NOT enclosed in double quotes. The saved project seems to be corrupted.
option 3 = tries to read the saved file and seems to load it returning the file identifier but no project is actually loaded. However, if the same option 3 tries to load a project with the name "TEST.tvpp" which was previously SavedAs, in the normal way, it loads that project properly.
tv_SaveProjectTest.tvpx
(33.5 KiB) Downloaded 150 times
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Svengali
Posts: 1557
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Svengali »

I just tested again and now option 2 seems to save a proper TVPP file and option 3 seems to reload it again.

So I guess there was some other problem when I was testing it a few days ago.. :(

Still, if anyone wants to try the test and report success or failure I'd appreciate it.

Thanks Sven

p.s. note that the saved path and filename in option 2 is not surrounded with double quotation marks as instructed in the SDK???
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 8100
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Paul Fierlinger »

Could you Sven please explain the purpose of this? I imagine it must be something other than plain SAVE.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet
Svengali
Posts: 1557
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Svengali »

I'll send an email explaining what I'm doing. 8)
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 8100
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Paul Fierlinger »

OKAY -- I've tried it without knowing what to expect and each choice gave me a long line error message with only the plain save actually saving (yet followed by its own error message for good measures. :) )
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet
Svengali
Posts: 1557
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Svengali »

Thanks for trying it out. Yeah, option two seems to save although it doesn't follow the proper syntax which I really don't understand. But hey, if it works I'm happy!

Sven
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 8100
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Paul Fierlinger »

It saved as "TEST", which replaced my current project with a project named TEST, but I guess you want it to be that way -- to me it's the equivalent to "Save as".
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet
User avatar
Mike
Posts: 1050
Joined: 16 Feb 2006, 08:58

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Mike »

I've taken a look at these 2 functions.

to use tv_saveproject:

Code: Select all

path = george_path                    //can contains spaces
file = "file with spaces.tvpp"
tv_saveproject file                     // DON'T encapsulate with (double-)quotes
to use tv_loadproject:

Code: Select all

path = george_path                    //can contains spaces
file = "file with spaces.tvpp"
tv_saveproject '"'file'"'                // NEED to encapsulate with quote double-quotes quote
TVPaint Team
Svengali
Posts: 1557
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08

Re: tv_SaveProject Command broken?

Post by Svengali »

Thanks Mike.
TVP Pro 11.0.10-64bit Win10 - 64GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.41-1
Android Tablet: rel. 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB with microSD 32GB
Android Tablet: rel. 11.5, Samsung Galaxy Tab S7plus - 128GB with microSD 64GB
Post Reply