Page 2 of 2

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 20 Oct 2009, 12:43
by KenC
damn, so close, if only there was a grain extract mode in the tv_LayerMerge command :(

I guess I'll have to split the script up like malcooning suggested.

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 20 Oct 2009, 20:27
by Sewie
Thanks a lot for thinking along, guys. I tried all your suggestions but in this case, the high-res workaround still seems to work best for me.
I'll bookmark this thread for future sharpening attempts, though.

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 20 Oct 2009, 21:06
by Peter Wassink
Sewie wrote:Thanks a lot for thinking along, guys. I tried all your suggestions but in this case, the high-res workaround still seems to work best for me.
I'll bookmark this thread for future sharpening attempts, though.
Another thing that could help is to put those brush shapes in the custombrushpanel bin the first time you pick them up (or make custom buttons for it)
so that you always only scale/rotate the 1st generation of the brush, that way the blur won't add up as in your example.

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 15 Dec 2009, 23:20
by Sewie
Hey hey, I've managed to create a sharpen filter by fiddling around with the histogram settings in the FX stack. With the graphic lines I'm working with at the moment it gives a pretty great result, I find:

This (enlargement) is before the histogram settings are applied:

Image


And this is after:

Image

I've saved these settings as a '.bin' file, so if anyone's interested I can upload it to the forum.

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 15 Dec 2009, 23:45
by Peter Wassink
well done Michael!

i should really study the workings of those graphs some more myself, but i always think they look too daunting.

btw did you notice that the backdrop of my avatar is actually a fragment of a huge switsal logo? :wink: --------------------------------->>>

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 15 Dec 2009, 23:54
by Sewie
Yes, I did. And I've not reported it to the proper authorities.
:)

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 16 Dec 2009, 06:47
by CartoonMonkey
Alternately, could these methods be used to create a nice antialias on a cut brush, or something that was matted?
I'm often pulling quick and dirty greenscreen keys, and get hard line edges. I try and clean them up with fx-erode.. but the edges are still very sharp.
Any way to just soften the edges of an image?
C

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 16 Dec 2009, 10:39
by Sewie
I don't know. Haven't tried it yet...
But have you tried using a slight blur ?

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 14 Dec 2019, 10:44
by Title In Large
Despite this being a decade old forum post, you have just
saved my bacon! Thank you for sharing this knowledge. :D
1080p to 4k.png
I accidentally forgot to up the project doc to 4K while cleaning
up my animation, still using 1080p like I do for the roughs.

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 17 Mar 2020, 07:10
by Svengali
Here is a simple embed script to create a "sharpen" button using Sewie's Histogram FX with the settings shown above.

Code: Select all

tv_LockDisplay QUIET
tv_StackExecuteBin SharpEdges
tv_StackClose
tv_UnLockDisplay
tv_UpdateDisplay
TO USE:
1. Create a working Histogram FX like the one Sewie posted above.
2. Save the Histogram FX into your FX bin using Preset ADD and name it "SharpEdges".
3. Finally, create a new button called "SharpEdges" and embed the above script.

Now, each time you click the SharpEdges button, any soft edges on drawn shapes will be instantly sharpened as Sewie demonstrated above.

sven

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 17 Mar 2020, 19:04
by D.T. Nethery
Svengali wrote: 17 Mar 2020, 07:10 Here is a simple embed script to create a "sharpen" button using Sewie's Histogram FX with the settings shown above.

Code: Select all

tv_LockDisplay QUIET
tv_StackExecuteBin SharpEdges
tv_StackClose
tv_UnLockDisplay
tv_UpdateDisplay
TO USE:
1. Create a working Histogram FX like the one Sewie posted above.
2. Save the Histogram FX into your FX bin using Preset ADD and name it "SharpEdges".
3. Finally, create a new button called "SharpEdges" and embed the above script.

Now, each time you click the SharpEdges button, any soft edges on drawn shapes will be instantly sharpened as Sewie demonstrated above.

sven
Thank you , that works well.

Re: Sharpen filter

Posted: 17 Mar 2020, 22:07
by Svengali
David,
The short script can actually be used for a whole bunch of handy, one-click FX. All you need to do is save any of the dozens of custom FX with the parameters you want to apply, then ADD it to the bin list with an easy to remember name, and finally, create a new button which modifies the one line in the script with that FX name:

tv_StackExecuteBin new-FX-name-here

There are lots of custom FX that would work. :D

sven