Pivot Change Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
acrookedheart
Posts: 74
Joined: 02 Apr 2017, 01:47

Pivot Change

Post by acrookedheart » 31 Aug 2020, 18:56

Currently the only way I know how to change the pivot when using Keyframer under FX is to adjust the sliders but it also moves the image around which I want to stay put. Is there a way to change the pivot without the image moving. It's sometimes a huge pain to have to change the pivot and realign the image.
Screenshot_1.png
Screenshot_1.png (75.97 KiB) Viewed 3941 times
Last edited by acrookedheart on 31 Aug 2020, 20:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2514
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Pivot Change

Post by slowtiger » 31 Aug 2020, 19:45

None I'm aware of. Of course if you type in value N in one pivot dimension typing in value -N in the position dimension would help. I just duplicate the layer so I have a visual cue.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

acrookedheart
Posts: 74
Joined: 02 Apr 2017, 01:47

Re: Pivot Change

Post by acrookedheart » 31 Aug 2020, 20:38

That's what I do as well.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3698
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Pivot Change

Post by Peter Wassink » 31 Aug 2020, 20:51

That annoying limitation has been bugging us for ever.
you can work around it though.

If your FXstack source is a custombrush you can adjust the pivot by choosing customhandle im the Custombrush tool panel.
That is relatively quick, albeit not pixel precise.
I sometimes even go so far as to load a complete animation as a custombrush, just for this purpose.



handle.jpg
handle.jpg (29.66 KiB) Viewed 3930 times
then choos custombrush as source:
handle2.jpg
handle2.jpg (46 KiB) Viewed 3930 times
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

acrookedheart
Posts: 74
Joined: 02 Apr 2017, 01:47

Re: Pivot Change

Post by acrookedheart » 31 Aug 2020, 21:02

Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2668
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Pivot Change

Post by D.T. Nethery » 02 Sep 2020, 14:40

Peter Wassink wrote:
31 Aug 2020, 20:51
That annoying limitation has been bugging us for ever. You can work around it though.

If your FXstack source is a custombrush you can adjust the pivot by choosing customhandle im the Custombrush tool panel.
That is relatively quick, albeit not pixel precise. I sometimes even go so far as to load a complete animation as a custombrush, just for this purpose

Then choose custombrush as source:
That workaround with the Custom Brush as source is useful , but the Keyframer pivot position really needs to be changed to that the user can easily reposition the pivot point by simply dragging it to the desired pivot point without repositioning the artwork. If we had that (and also keyframe-able Warp ) then cut-out puppet animation (and a whole lot of other things) becomes much more viable in TVPaint.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 124
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Pivot Change

Post by Hironori Takagi » 03 Sep 2020, 07:29

I was just thinking of posting the same question.
I hope it will be resolved soon.
200903_WantToMovePivot.png
TVPaint 11.0.10, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / TVPaint 11.5.0 Mac OS 11.0.1, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013)

Post Reply