TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Show us your drawings and animation made with the TVPaint technology here !
Post Reply
User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1002
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by CartoonMonkey » 21 Oct 2020, 01:27

See the origins of TVPaint running on the Commodore Amiga in this youtube video I posted last night.
TVPaint was truly light years ahead of Photoshop or anything else in the 90's, and it's spirit lives on today.

https://youtu.be/zax7UVixTAA

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3719
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by Peter Wassink » 21 Oct 2020, 09:16

That is some serious memory lane material... very nice :D

half forgot a lot of these features and its a nice reminder of how old some of the UI-parts and concepts of the current version are.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2193
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by ematecki » 21 Oct 2020, 09:51

Oh that's nice...

So I may stop looking for that ultra-rare Harlequin card for my 4000.
And get a Vampire for my A1200 instead (and a replacement ESC keycap :( )

Huh, are they saying equivalent to a 250Mhz 68060 with 128Mb of chip-RAM ? Really ?
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1002
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by CartoonMonkey » 21 Oct 2020, 09:56

There is this for your 4000...
https://shop.mntmn.com/products/zz9000- ... a-preorder

The V1200 FPGA is close to a 68080, true. 250 MHz..not sure about that one. Far better than any old 060 blizzard etc!
Love mine. It’s a long wait. Order now. 8)

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2193
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by ematecki » 21 Oct 2020, 10:09

Will this zz9000 be able to run TVPaint 3.6 ?
That's the only reason I want to revive the 4000...
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1002
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by CartoonMonkey » 21 Oct 2020, 17:49

Yes it would.
This might also help:
https://amitopia.com/amiga-graphics-car ... ion-guide/

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3719
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by Peter Wassink » 21 Oct 2020, 21:42

Am i missing something though..., this is just for kicks right?
To me it seems that running an Amiga with a new graphics card is similar to someone putting an electric motor in a T-ford, its a nice hobbyproject but you wouldn't want to put it to daily use.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2193
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by ematecki » 22 Oct 2020, 06:45

For sure, just for hobby.

TVPaint didn't work with the stock graphics card, you did need an add-on card even back then.
But they are very rare and expensive, so getting a new one is still close to the spirit of the good old times.

The Amiga WILL break down every now and then.
It is old technology, especially the electrolytic caps ages and you have the replace them.
A blown up or leaking electrolytic cap can really make a mess ! Even corrode the PCB to a point attempting a repair is pointless.
But the ICs too haven't the reliability of today's ICs.

*If* I choose to upgrade the A4000, I'll replace the caps in the PSU before powering it up.
Maybe even all others, I have to get more info about the guts of the A4000, I never owned one.
This one I never powered it up, I got it for free from a friend.

On the A1200 it is easy to just get a modern aftermarket PSU.
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1002
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by CartoonMonkey » 22 Oct 2020, 07:13

@peter yeah it's mostly for kicks. Although, I'd argue that TVPaint on the Amiga is perfectly capable of producing quality work. One could storyboard on it, produce finished illustrations for the web, etc. It'd be a bit harder, more backward, but the fact that it's possible is amazing. :-D

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3719
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by Peter Wassink » 22 Oct 2020, 18:38

Cool, then i get it.
i still have my old 4000 in the attic somewhere.
bought it in 94 and worked on it for many years(mainly using Dpaint) untill i bought a pc so i could run Aura!
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 1002
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: TVPaint on the Amiga 1200 - in use today!

Post by CartoonMonkey » 22 Oct 2020, 19:54

You need to drag it out to play a few games too! :D

Post Reply